Privacy Policy

AdventureBound, Inc. believes that our client's personal privacy deserves the utmost respect. We make every effort to ensure that your privacy and personal information are protected when you join us. Below is AdventureBound’s privacy policy. By making use of our Website or services in any way, you agree to accept all practices and guidelines of AdventureBound's Privacy Policy, and provide consent that we will gather, utilize and share your information in the ways described below.

Coverage under our Privacy Policy includes handling of personally identifying information that we collect when you use or gain access to our website. AdventureBound’s Privacy Policy does not cover the actions of other companies or entities that we do not own or operate, including individuals who are not employees or affiliates of AdventureBound.

We will never knowingly obtain or share personal information from any person under the age of 13 or intentionally allow persons under this age to apply for our Services (defined in our Terms of Use). No one under the age of 13 is allowed to give us or our Services any personal information. If you are under our minimum age requirement please refrain from trying to register for any of the Services we provide or give us any personally identifying information about yourself containing your name, phone number, address, email address or any other contact information. If AdventureBound becomes aware that we have obtained the personal information of someone under age 13 without parental permission, the information will be deleted as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that a person under 13 has entered any kind of information, please contact us.

AdventureBound collects select types of Personal Information from our users, detailed below. It is possible we will use this information to develop the services we offer, to enable users to establish a user account and profile, contact users and meet consumer requests and as otherwise detailed in our Privacy Policy. AdventureBound may provide certain types of Personal Information with third parties (described below). We collect the following types of information:

1. Information You Provide to Us:

When you knowingly provide us with any information, we collect and save it. For example, we gather Personal Data and contact information such as your name, email address, browser information, travel preferences and Ticket purchases, and third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook or other third party sites). If you give your third-party account credentials to us, you agree that some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us if you grant such transmissions, and that Third Party Account data transferred to our Website is covered by this Privacy Policy. You can choose to withhold particular information from us, however this means you may not be able to register with us or utilize some of our attributes.
To protect your identity and Personal Information, we may anonymize your Personal Information and then give that anonymized data to our partners.

2. Information Collected Automatically:

Whenever you view or use our Website, we automatically obtain and record data on our server logs from your internet browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are specification markers we transport to your computer or mobile device that enable us to identify your browser or mobile device and give us information regarding when are web pages are viewed, and by whom.
Your browser on your computer or mobile device may enable you to prohibit or stop your computer's acceptance of cookies but this may inhibit you from being able to use some of our site’s attributes. If you access a third party website, that site may also deposit cookies to you. AdventureBound’s Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.
When we gather information about the use of our site, such as the number of times someone uses our site, we only use the information we receive in its overall form and not in a way that would individually identify you. This combined data we receive gives us information regarding the frequency of when certain parts of our site are used. This enables us to market the website to the best of our ability. We may also give this information to our business partners in order for them to be able to give you the best service possible. We will never provide aggregate data to an affiliate in a way that would reveal your personal identification.

3. E-mail and Other Communications:

AdventureBound may use your Personal Information to email you or contact you about offers within our business or communicate with you about our Website. We may receive confirmation when you open an email from us. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at contact us. If you do not want to receive information from us regarding our legal practices, those legal practices will still apply to your use of our Website and it is your responsibility to observe our legal notices and changes.

 

4. Rental and Sharing of your Personal Information:

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We share your Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below.
A. Affiliated Businesses and Third Party Websites We Do Not Control:

In specific instances, businesses or third party websites AdventureBound is associated with may sell items or provide services to you through the Website . You can view when an associated business is affiliated with such an exchange or service, and we will provide your Personal Information with that associated business only if it is related to such transaction or service. For example, we might need to provide certain data about you with a Retailer, so that Retailer can allow you to redeem services or products at its place of business. Another such transaction or service may include the potential for you to automatically send Third Party Account data to your Website profile or to automatically transmit information in your Website profile to your third party account. AdventureBound has no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you decide to partake in any sale or service relating to an associated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

B. Agents:
We employ other companies and people to perform tasks for our business and need to share your data with them to give you products or services. Unless otherwise specified, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we provide them with other than what is required to assist us.

C. User Profiles and Submissions:
Certain user profile content, including without limitation a user’s name, location, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Website, might be shown to other users to advance user interaction within the Website or address your request for AdventureBound’s services. Your account privacy settings may enable you to limit the other users who can view the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile others are able to view. Any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a style other users can see (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly accessible, and can be gathered and used by others. Your user name may also be shown to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Website and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Additionally, if you sign into the Website through a third party social networking site or service, your list of “friends” from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Website, and such “friends,” if they are also registered users of the Website, may be able to access certain non-public information you have entered in your Website user profile. AdventureBound has no control over the policies and practices of any other third party site or service.

D. Protection of AdventureBound and Others:
We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of AdventureBound, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

E. With Your Consent:
Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties in personally identifiable form, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

5. Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.
We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.
The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

6. What Personal Information can I Access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • location
  • user profile information, including images and videos you have uploaded to the site.

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us.
Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: contact us.

7. What Choices Do I Have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to use, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our special features.
You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained in Section 6 above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Please note that some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or sending you an email. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

9. Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to contact us. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.
Effective Date: September 25, 2013